Awards    Accolades

[Click on production name to jump to reviews.]

2019:

Helpmann Awards, 2019:

Best Sound Design   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

Best Production Of A Play   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

Best Production Of A Play   •   Blackie Blackie Brown   •   Nominated

Alternative Helpmann Awards, 2019 (Time Out - Sydney):

Best Epic Longform Performance (Mainstage)   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

2018:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2018:

Best Sound Design (Mainstage)   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

Best Mainstage Production   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   WINNER

Best Mainstage Production   •   Blackie Blackie Brown   •   Nominated

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   The Flick   •   Nominated

Best Independent Production   •   The Flick   •   Nominated

The Green Room Awards, 2018:

Best Music Composition & Sound Design (Theatre Companies)   •   Blackie Blackie Brown   •   Nominated

Best Production (Theatre Companies)   •   Blackie Blackie Brown   •   Nominated

The Glug Awards, 2018:

Most Outstanding Mainstage Production   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   WINNER

Most Outstanding Mainstage Production   •   Torch Song Trilogy   •   Nominated

Most Outstanding New Australian Work   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   WINNER

Most Outstanding New Australian Work   •   Evie May - A Tivoli Story   •   Nominated

Broadway World - Sydney Awards, 2018:

Best Sound Design - Play   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   WINNER

Best Play   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

FBi SMAC Awards, 2018:

Best On Stage   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

Best On Stage   •   Blackie Blackie Brown   •   Nominated

 

Best Of 2018 (Suzy Goes See):

Outstanding Design   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Top 10 Shows Of The Year   •   The Flick

 

Best Of 2018 (Time Out - Sydney):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Honourable Mention   •   Good Cook. Friendly. Clean.

Best Of 2018 (Time Out - Melbourne):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Best Of 2018 (Limelight Magazine):

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Flick

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Best Productions Of The Year   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Best Of 2018 (Audrey Journal):

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Flick

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Best Of 2018 (Daily Review):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   The Flick

Honourable Mention   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Honourable Mention   •   The Rolling Stone

Honourable Mention   •   Torch Song Trilogy

 

Best Of 2018 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best New Australian Works   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Top Shows Of The Year   •   The Flick

Top Shows Of The Year   •   The Rolling Stone

Best Of 2018 (Keith Gow):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Top 20 Productions Of The Year   •   The Harp In The South (Parts One & Two)

Top Shows Of The Year   •   The Rolling Stone

Best Of 2018 (Sometimes Melbourne):

Outstanding Design   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Blackie Blackie Brown

2017:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2017:

Best Sound Design (Mainstage)   •   Cloud Nine   •   Nominated

Best Mainstage Production   •   Cloud Nine   •   Nominated

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   The Trouble With Harry   •   Nominated

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   Jatinga   •   Nominated

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   The Ham Funeral   •   Nominated

Best Independent Production   •   The Ham Funeral   •   Nominated

Best Independent Production   •   The Trouble With Harry   •   Nominated

 

The Infallibles Awards, 2017 [UK]:

Best Fringe Production   •   Good With Maps   •   Nominated

The Glug Awards, 2017:

Most Outstanding New Australian Work   •   Mark Colvin's Kidney   •   Nominated

Time Out Kids Awards, 2017 [International]:

Best International Performance   •   The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show [UAE]   •   WINNER

Broadway World - Sydney Awards, 2017:

Best Sound Design - Play   •   Slut   •   Nominated

Best Sound Design - Play   •   Marat/Sade   •   Nominated

Best Play   •   Cloud Nine   •   Nominated

Best Play   •   Marat/Sade   •   Nominated

Best Play   •   Slut   •   Nominated

Best Play   •   The Village Bike   •   Nominated

 

Best Of 2017 (Suzy Goes See):

Outstanding Design   •   Bengal Tiger At The Baghdad Zoo

Top 10 Shows Of The Year   •   The Ham Funeral

Top 10 Shows Of The Year   •   Cloud Nine

 

Best Of 2017 (Time Out - Sydney):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Cloud Nine

Honourable Mention   •   The Ham Funeral

Honourable Mention   •   Jatinga

Honourable Mention   •   Slut

 

Best Of 2017 (The Music - Melbourne):

Best Productions Of The Year   •   I Am My Own Wife

 

Best Of 2017 (Audrey Journal):

Best Productions Of The Year   •   Jatinga

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Village Bike

Best Productions Of The Year   •   The Trouble With Harry

Best Productions Of The Year   •   Cloud Nine

 

Best Of 2017 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best New Australian Works   •   Jatinga

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Bengal Tiger At The Baghdad Zoo

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Jatinga

Top Shows Of The Year   •   The Village Bike

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Cloud Nine

Best Sound Design   •   "Multiple and intricate sound designs from Nate Edmondson - is there a busier artist?"

Best Of 2017 (Keith Gow):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Chimerica

2016:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2016:

Best Score / Sound Design (Mainstage)   •   Savages   •   Nominated

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   Good With Maps   •   WINNER

 

Off-Broadway Alliance Awards, 2016 [US]:

Best Family Show   •   The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show   •   Nominated

The 61st Annual Drama Desk Awards, 2016 [US]:

Unique Theatrical Experience   •   The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show   •   Nominated

Broadway World - Sydney Awards, 2016:

Best Sound Design - Play   •   Leaves   •   WINNER

Best Play   •   A Midsummer Night's Dream   •   WINNER

Best Play   •   Leaves   •   Nominated

 

Best Of 2016 (New York Theatre Guide) [US]:

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   The Very Hungry Caterpillar Show

Best Of 2016 (Suzy Goes See):

Outstanding Design   •   A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Of 2016 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best New Australian Work   •   Savages

 

Best Of 2015 / 2016 (The Buzz From Sydney):

Best Sound Design   •   Savages

Best Play - Runner Up   •   Savages

 

Best Of 2016 (Daily Review):

Top 11 Productions Of The Year   •   Slut

Honourable Mention   •   Savages

2015:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2015:

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   Misterman   •   WINNER

Best Score / Sound Design (Independent)   •   Of Mice And Men   •   Nominated

Best Independent Production   •   Of Mice And Men   •   WINNER

Best Independent Production   •   Misterman   •   Nominated

Best Production For Young People   •   Shellshock   •   Nominated

Best Australian New Work   •   Mortido   •   Nominated

Best Australian New Work   •   Kill The Messenger   •   Nominated

 

The Glug Awards, 2015:

Most Outstanding Production (Independent)   •   Of Mice And Men   •   Nominated

Most Outstanding Production For Children   •   Shellshock   •   Nominated

Best Of 2015 (The Canberra Times):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Of Mice And Men

Best Of 2015 (Suzy Goes See):

Outstanding Design   •   Freak Winds

Outstanding Design   •   When The Rain Stops Falling

Top 10 Shows Of The Year   •   When The Rain Stops Falling

Suzy's Special Soft Spot   •   Nate Edmondson, Sound Designer; "From the intimacy of the Old Fitz to the bigger auditoriums of Belvoir and the Opera House, his contribution to sound design in 2015 was simply outstanding."

Best Of 2015 (Daily Review):

Top 12 Productions Of The Year   •   Misterman

Honourable Mention   •   Kill The Messenger

Honourable Mention   •   I Am My Own Wife

Best Of 2015 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best New Australian Works   •   Mortido

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Of Mice And Men

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Misterman

Best Sound Design   •   Of Mice And Men

Best Of 2014 / 2015 (The Buzz From Sydney):

Best Sound Design / Music   •   Seventeen

Best Of 2015 (Jo Litson):

Top Theatre Shows Of The Year   •   Of Mice And Men

Top Theatre Shows Of The Year   •   Misterman

Top Theatre Shows Of The Year   •   The Tempest

Top Theatre Shows Of The Year   •   I Am My Own Wife

Top Dance Shows Of The Year   •   Departures

Best Of 2015 (Deborah Jones):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Of Mice And Men

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Misterman

Top Shows Of The Year   •   I Am My Own Wife

2014:

The Phoebe Rees Competition - The Somerset Fellowship Of Drama 2014 / 2015 [UK]:

The Brian Dyer Sound Trophy For Best Score / Sound Design   •   All My Sons   •   WINNER

Best Sound Effects   •   All My Sons   •   Nominated

Helpmann Awards, 2014:

Best Play   •   Angels In America (Parts One & Two)   •   WINNER

The Glug Awards, 2014:

Most Outstanding Production (Independent)   •   All My Sons   •   WINNER

Most Outstanding New Australian Performed Work   •   Jump For Jordan   •   Nominated

Most Outstanding Production For Children   •   The Witches   •   Nominated

Best Of 2014 (Suzy Goes See):

Top 10 Shows Of The Year   •   Scenes From An Execution

Best Of 2014 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best Australian Work   •   Jump For Jordan

Best Of 2014 (Keith Gow):

Memorable Shows   •   The Witches

2013:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2013:

Best Score / Sound Design (Mainstage)   •   The Floating World   •   Nominated

Best Mainstage Production   •   The Floating World   •   Nominated

Best Mainstage Production   •   Angels In America (Parts One & Two)   •   Nominated

Australia Council Grants, 2013:

ArtStart Grant (Individual)   •   Nate Edmondson   •   WINNER

Best Of 2013 (Time Out - Melbourne):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Psycho Beach Party

Best Of 2013 (Suzy Goes See):

Show Of The Year   •   All My Sons

Bravest / Most Experimental Work Of The Year   •   The Light Box

Best Of 2013 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Best New Australian Works   •   Lenny Bruce: 13 Daze Un-Dug In Sydney

Best Of Mainstage Theatre   •   Angels In America (Parts One & Two)

Best Of Independent Theatre   •   Torch Song Trilogy

Best Of Independent Theatre   •   All My Sons

Best Of 2013 (Shit On Your Play):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Romeo And Juliet

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Angels In America (Parts One & Two)

Top Shows Of The Year   •   The Floating World

Best Of 2018 (Keith Gow):

Top 10 Productions Of The Year   •   Angels In America (Parts One & Two)

2012:

Sydney Theatre Awards, 2012:

Best Score / Sound Design (Mainstage)   •   Never Did Me Any Harm   •   Nominated

The Glug Awards, 2012:

Most Outstanding Production   •   The Seafarer   •   WINNER

Best Of 2012 (Time Out - Sydney):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Psycho Beach Party

Best Of 2012 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Outstanding Production   •   Psycho Beach Party

Outstanding Production   •   The Seafarer

Outstanding Sound Design   •   Nate Edmondson; "…for so many productions this year but, for me, The Hiding Place, The Seafarer and The Highway Crossing, especially. Prolific and amazingly detailed, both as a composer and sound designer."

Best Of 2012 (Shit On Your Play):

Honourable Mention   •   The Seafarer

2011:

Best Of 2011 (Kevin Jackson's Theatre Diary):

Top Shows Of The Year   •   Pictures Of Bright Lights

Top Shows Of The Year   •   This Year's Ashes